Fiber Media Converter Kit (3-in-1)

Sale!

Fiber Media Converter Kit (3-in-1)

$179.00 $167.50

Three-in-One Fiber Media Converter Kit functions to convert Ethernet to Fiber, Fiber to Ethernet, and Fiber to Fiber with support for both multimode and single mode fiber. Kit includes pair of In/Out converters and 2 power supplies.

  • Fiber to Ethernet, Ethernet to Fiber, or Fiber to Fiber
  • Transmission distance of 20km for Single Mode or 500m for Multimode
  • Half-Duplex or Full-Duplex
  • SC connectors
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3x, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

 

Product Description

3-in-1 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Fiber (Multimode / Single Mode), Fiber to Ethernet, & Ethernet to Fiber

Three-in-One Fiber Media Converter Kit functions to convert Ethernet to Fiber, Fiber to Ethernet, and Fiber to Fiber with support for both multimode and single mode fiber. Kit includes pair of In/Out converters and 2 power supplies.

Each unit side (fiber in and fiber out) includes a RJ45 Ethernet port, 100Base-FX SC fiber port, and a 5V DC port. The media converter operates on both half and full duplex with support for distances up to 500 meters for multimode and 20 kilometers for single mode.

Ethernet to Fiber

The Ethernet to Fiber converter functions to convert Ethernet connections to fiber. This allows Ethernet applications to take advantage of features found on fiber. In a typical copper based unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cable to cable direct connection between equipment, there is a limitation of 100 meters or 328 feet. By using a media converter to convert that connection from Ethernet to fiber, this extends the limitation, allowing a greater distance to be achieved. Running over fiber also prevents EMI interference from occurring, which is common in copper based networking. Fiber is immune to EMI due to the fact that it doesn’t conduct electricity.

Fiber to Ethernet

There are certain applications where you need to convert Fiber to Ethernet. This 2-piece hardware solution will allow you to convert fiber to Ethernet so that you can take advantage of Ethernet capabilities.

Fiber to Fiber

The Fiber to Fiber converter functions to extend multimode to single mode or multimode to multimode connections.

Fiber Media Converter Diagram

Fiber Media Converter Diagram

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Standards: IEEE 802.3x, 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Fiber Connector: SC
Fiber Mode: Multimode & Singlemode
Transmission Distance: 20kM (Singlemode), 500m (Multimode)
Transmission Mode: Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex (according to the connected device)
Transmission Rate: 100Mbps
Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 60°C
Operating Humidity: 10-95% (Non-condensing)
Power Supply: 5V/1A
Power Consumption: >3.5W
Material: Aluminum Alloy

You may also like…

Get 10% discount on online orders through June 2018! Use coupon code "save10%" at checkout. Not applicable with "on sale" items. Dismiss