USR4515LC | 10/1 GIGABIT SR/SX MULTI-MODE FIBER NETWORK TAP

Sale!

USR4515LC | 10/1 GIGABIT SR/SX MULTI-MODE FIBER NETWORK TAP

$535.00 $525.00

10/1 GIGABIT SR/SX MULTI-MODE FIBER NETWORK TAP | (50 MICRON 50/50 SPLIT LC CONNECTORS)

  • Ideal for 24×7 permanent access – eliminating the need to connect tools each time a link needs to be monitored
  • Non-intrusive way to connect a network monitoring tool
  • Minimize traffic delay
  • Fault-tolerant design


 

SKU: ML-USR4515LC Category: Tags: ,

Product Description

The USR4515LC 10/1 Gigabit Fiber Taps provide an easy method to rapidly and effectively deploy analysis tools to observe and monitor traffic non-intrusively between two devices on a fiber network. By design, fiber taps are totally passive, fault-tolerant, and invisible to the network which means they will not affect network performance or integrity and can be trusted for permanent installations on a fiber network that require a dedicated port mirror. These rock solid devices are ideal for real-time monitoring and analysis of any traffic between critical network devices such as switches, routers and firewalls and continue to pass errors that aren’t seen using SPAN ports. Topology independent, the taps can be used for ATM, Gigabit, OC3-OC48, or SONET protocols and are available for both Single-mode and Multimode fiber networks.

USR Inline Fiber TAP diagram

USR Inline Fiber TAP diagram

USR4515LC Features

MONITORING & ANALYSIS

• Captures and delivers a copy of all traffic to any analysis tool
• 100% visibility into the network – including VLAN tags
• View all traffic on both sides of full duplex links
• Reduces degradation of switch performance due to port mirroring
• View Layer 1 and 2 errors such as runts and CRC errors not seen when performing network monitoring using SPAN ports
• Full duplex monitoring
• Best method to measure network link’s performance
• Great for network analysis and troubleshooting, IDS and monitoring applications

Secure & Reliable

• Passive access means no interference of network traffic
• Invisible on the network – no IP address means additional security
• No single point of failure
• Network traffic will continue to pass uninterrupted

Simple Installation

• Plug and play
• No power required
• Connectors on front for easy access and operation
• Comes with convenient built-in rackmount adapter for use with the optional USR4500-RMK 1U 3 unit rack mount.

Package Contents
• USRobotics USR4515LC Fiber Tap with rackmount bracket

Warranty
• 2-year limited manufacturer warranty from date of purchase

Key Benefits

Key Features

Applications

Key Benefits

• Provide a secure 24×7 point of access for network tools or for troubleshooting
• Passive devices and will not be a single point of failure
• Make copies of data in real-time with very little or no traffic delay
• Low cost and a highly reliable way to provide data non-intrusively to network tools
• Can be used to provide the physical layer traffic to other aggregation devices complementing
the collection from a SPAN or mirror port captures for improved analysis
• Retain use of ports on network switches
• Improve network performance when used with market leading packet analyzing software/hardware tools

Key Features

• 50/50 split ratio
• Multimode models support both 1G and 10G
• Singlemode models support both 1G and 10G
• Supports multiple topologies: Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, OC3-48, and SONET

Applications

• IT managers in virtually any industry – Education,Automotive, Telecommunications, Financial,
Government, Healthcare, ISPs.
• Businesses that require 24×7 monitoring e.g. IDS,VoIP Recording etc.
• Companies using Wireshark or any 1G monitoring application
• Any application where network security or analysis is a must

Download USR4515LC Data Sheet (PDF)

Download USR4515LC User Manual (PDF)

Technical Specifications

PHYSICAL
Metal 1U chassis
Two TX/RX LC Fiber Network Ports
Two simplex TX LC Fiber Monitor Ports

FIBER
LC Fiber connectors
50/50 Split Ratio
4.0 dB Insertion Loss
SR: 50 micron fiber diameter, wavelength 850 nm
SX: 50 micron fiber diameter, wavelength 850 nm
LR: 9 micron fiber diameter, wavelength 1310/1550 nm
LX: 9 micron fiber diameter, wavelength 1310/1550 nm

Environmental
• Temperature:
• Operating Temperature: 0° to 40° C
• Non-Operating Temperature: -30° to 65° C
• Humidity:5% to 90% non-condensing
Regulatory & Certifications
• CE approved
• RoHS Compliant
• WEEE Compliant

Get 10% discount on online orders through December 2017! Use coupon code "SAVE10%" at Checkout. (Already On Sale items not eligible) Dismiss